Schedule

wednesday 23 January 2019

  C1

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM
11:05AM

11:05AM
11:30AM

11:35AM
12:20PM

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
01:55PM

Clang Built Linux
Joel Stanley

01:55PM
02:20PM

02:25PM
03:10PM

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:15PM

04:15PM
04:40PM

04:45PM
05:30PM

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM–11:05AM

Reliable Linux Kernel Crash Dump with Micro-Controller Assistance

Vasant Hegde

C1
ends 11:05 a.m.

11:05AM–11:30AM

Database as Filesystem

Peter Chubb

C1
ends 11:30 a.m.

11:35AM–12:20PM

Kernel Security Is Cool Again

Casey Schaufler

C1
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–01:55PM

Clang Built Linux

Joel Stanley

C1
ends 1:55 p.m.

01:55PM–02:20PM

Forwarding syscalls to userspace

Tycho Andersen

C1
ends 2:20 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

MM101 introduction to memory management

Christopher Lameter

C1
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:15PM

Patching through the snow: decentralised kernel CI on every patch

Russell Currey

C1
ends 4:15 p.m.

04:15PM–04:40PM

Gen-Z on Linux: Supporting a New System Interconnect in Free Software

Keith Packard

C1
ends 4:40 p.m.

04:45PM–05:30PM

XArray: One Data Structure To Rule Them All

Matthew Wilcox

C1
ends 5:30 p.m.

  C2

09:00AM
09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
11:10AM

Being kind to 3am you
Katie McLaughlin

11:10AM
11:40AM

11:40AM
12:20PM

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
02:00PM

02:00PM
02:30PM

02:30PM
03:10PM

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:15PM

04:15PM
04:40PM

Disaster recovery book
Svetlana Marina

04:40PM
05:10PM

05:10PM
05:30PM

09:00AM–09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–11:10AM

Being kind to 3am you

Katie McLaughlin

C2
ends 11:10 a.m.

11:10AM–11:40AM

Making Yourself Redundant on Day One

Alexandra Perkins

C2
ends 11:40 a.m.

11:40AM–12:20PM

JIT Learning: It's great until it isn't

Tessa Bradbury

C2
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–02:00PM

Finding your tribe - choosing open source communities

Cintia Del Rio

C2
ends 2 p.m.

02:30PM–03:10PM

Expanding the Soft Skills Toolkit: The Art and Science of Diagramming

Adam Moszt

C2
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:15PM

How to avoid meetings

Maia Sauren

C2
ends 4:15 p.m.

04:15PM–04:40PM

Disaster recovery book

Svetlana Marina

C2
ends 4:40 p.m.

04:40PM–05:10PM

The Bus Plan - Junior Staff Training

Andrew Jeffree

C2
ends 5:10 p.m.

05:10PM–05:30PM

When Agile Doesn't Work Anymore: Managing a Large Documentation Project

Lana Brindley

C2
ends 5:30 p.m.

  A2

09:00AM
09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
10:50AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:55AM
11:35AM

The world has changed, but school hasn't
Lana Brindley, Tahlia White

11:40AM
12:20PM

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
01:50PM

01:55PM
02:35PM

02:40PM
03:10PM

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:25PM

04:30PM
04:55PM

05:00PM
05:30PM

Ligthning talks & wrap

09:00AM–09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–10:50AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:55AM–11:35AM

The world has changed, but school hasn't

Lana Brindley, Tahlia White

A2
ends 11:35 a.m.

11:40AM–12:20PM

Open CS education resources for schools - how hard could it be?

Tim Bell

A2
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–01:50PM

The case for learning real programming skills

Arjen Lentz

A2
ends 1:50 p.m.

01:55PM–02:35PM

Zen and the Art of Learning Assembler in the 21st Century

Tom Cully

A2
ends 2:35 p.m.

02:40PM–03:10PM

Open Source AI and speech recognition

Kathy Reid

A2
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:25PM

Democratising higher education with OERs and FOSS

Dave Lane

A2
ends 4:25 p.m.

05:00PM–05:30PM

Ligthning talks & wrap

  C3

09:00AM
09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
10:50AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:50AM
11:25AM

Design for Security
Serena Chen

11:35AM
12:20PM

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
02:20PM

02:30PM
03:10PM

03:10PM
03:15PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:25PM

04:25PM
04:35PM

04:45PM
05:15PM

09:00AM–09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–10:50AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:50AM–11:25AM

Design for Security

Serena Chen

C3
ends 11:25 a.m.

11:35AM–12:20PM

Stepping up the game against Web trackers

Martin Krafft

C3
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–02:20PM

The delightful user experience of security

Casey Schaufler

C3
ends 2:20 p.m.

02:30PM–03:10PM

My year on the front line - cleaning infected sites

Stephen Rees-Carter

C3
ends 3:15 p.m.

03:10PM–03:15PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:25PM

How to develop software in an #AABill world

Ben Dechrai

C3
ends 4:25 p.m.

04:25PM–04:35PM

Decentralising identity

Martin Krafft

C3
ends 4:35 p.m.

04:45PM–05:15PM

How to Disappear Completely

Lilly Ryan

C3
ends 5:15 p.m.

  A1

09:00AM
09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
10:45AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:45AM
11:30AM

11:30AM
12:00PM

12:00PM
12:20PM

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
02:15PM

02:20PM
03:05PM

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:35PM

04:35PM
05:30PM

Ligthning talks & wrap

09:00AM–09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–10:45AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:45AM–11:30AM

Reproducing Colour: Understanding our Cameras

William Brown

A1
ends 11:30 a.m.

11:30AM–12:00PM

Noisefloor: Are web technologies ready for real time audio?

Jacob Lister

A1
ends noon

12:00PM–12:20PM

Printed circuit artboards - how rapid PCB manufacturing is a thing of beauty

Christopher Biggs

A1
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–02:15PM

MIXED REALITY AND ART: THE QUEST FOR THE SHINY

J Rosenbaum

A1
ends 2:15 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:35PM

Designing functional clothes with Haskell!

Noon van der Silk

A1
ends 4:35 p.m.

04:35PM–05:30PM

Ligthning talks & wrap

  C1

09:00AM
10:00AM

Conference Opening (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
10:45AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:45AM
11:05AM

Toolmaking
Julien Goodwin

11:05AM
11:30AM

11:35AM
11:55AM

11:55AM
12:05PM

12:05PM
12:20PM

The Free Software Mirror Group
Brad Cowie, James Forman

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
01:50PM

01:50PM
02:10PM

Lightning Talks

02:10PM
02:20PM

02:25PM
02:45PM

02:45PM
03:10PM

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:20PM

04:20PM
04:40PM

04:45PM
05:10PM

05:10PM
05:30PM

09:00AM–10:00AM

Conference Opening (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–10:45AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:45AM–11:05AM

Toolmaking

Julien Goodwin

C1
ends 11:05 a.m.

11:05AM–11:30AM

Python++ – Bringing your code to the next level

Jan Groth

C1
ends 11:30 a.m.

11:35AM–11:55AM

Adventures in highish availability

Peter Chubb

C1
ends 11:55 a.m.

11:55AM–12:05PM

Survival guide for women in IT

Anna Fiofilova

C1
ends 12:05 p.m.

12:05PM–12:20PM

The Free Software Mirror Group

Brad Cowie, James Forman

C1
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:50PM–02:10PM

Lightning Talks

02:10PM–02:20PM

Using containers for HPC workloads (but avoiding Docker)

Eric Burgueño

C1
ends 2:20 p.m.

02:25PM–02:45PM

Samba for the 100,000 user enterprise: are we there yet?

Andrew Bartlett

C1
ends 2:45 p.m.

02:45PM–03:10PM

Dirty Samba hacks to make your life easier

Kirin van der Veer

C1
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:20PM

Keeping the Balance: loadbalancing demystified

Murali Suriar

C1
ends 4:20 p.m.

04:20PM–04:40PM

Oracle Public Cloud DevOps: OpenStack CI/CD Infrastructure

Dong Ma

C1
ends 4:40 p.m.

04:45PM–05:10PM

Prometheus - For both big and little people

Simon Lyall

C1
ends 5:10 p.m.

05:10PM–05:30PM

Creating Ubuntu and Debian container base images, the old and simple way

Hamish Coleman

C1
ends 5:30 p.m.

  C2

09:00AM
10:00AM

Conference Opening (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
10:45AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:45AM
11:05AM

11:10AM
11:30AM

11:35AM
11:55AM

12:00PM
12:20PM

Lightning Talks

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
01:50PM

01:55PM
02:15PM

02:25PM
02:45PM

02:50PM
03:10PM

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

09:00AM–10:00AM

Conference Opening (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–10:45AM

Miniconf Welcome

10:45AM–11:05AM

Chaining some blocks together

Josh Deprez

C2
ends 11:05 a.m.

11:10AM–11:30AM

The Value of an Apology

Jen Zajac

C2
ends 11:30 a.m.

11:35AM–11:55AM

What the dep is going on with Go dependency management?

Adam Harvey

C2
ends 11:55 a.m.

12:00PM–12:20PM

Lightning Talks

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–01:50PM

The Joy of Spreadsheets

Josh Simmons

C2
ends 1:50 p.m.

02:25PM–02:45PM

Automated firewall testing

Kristof Provost

C2
ends 2:45 p.m.

02:50PM–03:10PM

Clockwork: Programming with rules

Mike O'Connor

C2
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

  C1 C2 C3 A1 A2 A3

09:00AM
09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
11:25AM

Taking technology to the birds
Clare Mclennan, Menno Finlay-Smits

11:35AM
12:20PM

Booting faster
Stewart Smith

Hot Potato
James Forman, Callum Dickinson

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
02:15PM

02:25PM
03:10PM

Rust for IOT
E. Dunham

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:35PM

Why linux.conf.au continues to amaze 20 years on!
Steven Hanley, Angus Lees, Hugh Blemings

Home Automation, just do it
Alastair D'Silva

04:45PM
05:30PM

Right to Not Broadcast
Karen Sandler

Bugs in your server
Joel Stanley

09:00AM–09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–11:25AM

Taking technology to the birds

Clare Mclennan, Menno Finlay-Smits

C1
ends 11:25 a.m.

Open Source Superhumans

Jonathan Oxer

C3
ends 11:25 a.m.

De-mystifying interrupt balancing: irqbalance

PJ (Peter) Waskiewicz

A1
ends 11:25 a.m.

11:35AM–12:20PM

Booting faster

Stewart Smith

C1
ends 12:20 p.m.

AI and AR a match made in heaven

J Rosenbaum

C2
ends 12:20 p.m.

Hot Potato

James Forman, Callum Dickinson

C3
ends 12:20 p.m.

RCU's First-Ever CVE, and How I Lived to Tell the Tale

Paul E. McKenney

A1
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–02:15PM

Firmware security, why it matters and how you can have it

Matthew Garrett

C1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Open Source Quantum Computing

Matthew Treinish

A1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Game development with Lua, for Beginners

Seth Kenlon

A3
ends 3:10 p.m.

Rust for IOT

E. Dunham

C2
ends 3:10 p.m.

Deep Learning, Not Deep Creepy

Jack Moffitt

C3
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:35PM

Why linux.conf.au continues to amaze 20 years on!

Steven Hanley, Angus Lees, Hugh Blemings

C1
ends 4:35 p.m.

What's new in control groups (cgroups) version 2?

Michael Kerrisk

C2
ends 4:35 p.m.

MR Security: Learning from IoT's Mistakes

Diane Hosfelt

A2
ends 4:35 p.m.

Home Automation, just do it

Alastair D'Silva

A3
ends 5:30 p.m.

04:45PM–05:30PM

Right to Not Broadcast

Karen Sandler

C1
ends 5:30 p.m.

Optimising ID Allocation for low-memory devices

Matthew Wilcox

C3
ends 5:30 p.m.

Bugs in your server

Joel Stanley

A2
ends 5:30 p.m.

  C1 C2 C3 A1 A2 A3

09:00AM
09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
11:25AM

The AV1 Video Codec
Timothy B. Terriberry

11:35AM
12:20PM

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
02:15PM

Go All-In!
Bdale Garbee

02:25PM
03:10PM

The kernel report
Jonathan Corbet

03:10PM
03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM
04:35PM

Lets LISP like it's 1959
Kristoffer Gronlund

04:45PM
05:30PM

The dark side of the ForSSHe
Hugo Porcher, romain dumont

09:00AM–09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–11:25AM

Sequencing DNA with Linux Cores and Nanopores

David Eccles

C1
ends 11:25 a.m.

The AV1 Video Codec

Timothy B. Terriberry

C2
ends 11:25 a.m.

A Long Day's Journey Into Backups

Rachel Kelly

A1
ends 11:25 a.m.

Linux community culture - transforming the world

Liz MacPherson

A2
ends 11:25 a.m.

Autopsy of a Browser

Erin Zimmer

A1
ends 12:20 p.m.

SymbiFlow - The next generation FOSS FPGA toolchain

Tim 'mithro' Ansell

A2
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–02:15PM

Go All-In!

Bdale Garbee

C1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Linux Kernel Licensing - toward "grep"ability.

Kate Stewart

A1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Faucet SDN Tutorial

Brad Cowie

A3
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

The kernel report

Jonathan Corbet

C1
ends 3:10 p.m.

Network Monitoring with AMP

Brendon Jones

C2
ends 3:10 p.m.

Adding location awareness with GPS technology

Mike 'Hamster' Field

C3
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:50PM

Afternoon Tea

03:50PM–04:35PM

Teaching 9-10 year olds to code

Robert Ancell

C1
ends 4:35 p.m.

Climbing the Summit with Open Source and POWER9

Michael Neuling

C2
ends 4:35 p.m.

Lets LISP like it's 1959

Kristoffer Gronlund

A1
ends 4:35 p.m.

Writing Viruses for Fun, not Profit

Ben Dechrai

A2
ends 4:35 p.m.

Mozilla Project Things Workshop

kathy giori

A3
ends 5:30 p.m.

04:45PM–05:30PM

The Tragedy of systemd

Benno Rice

C1
ends 5:30 p.m.

The dark side of the ForSSHe

Hugo Porcher, romain dumont

C3
ends 5:30 p.m.

Petitboot: Linux in the Bootloader

Sam Mendoza-Jonas

A1
ends 5:30 p.m.

  C1 C2 C3 A1 A2 A3

09:00AM
09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM
10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM
10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM
11:25AM

Docker for novices
Alec Clews

11:35AM
12:20PM

Web Security 2019
James Bromberger

Making the P.A.I.N C.A.V.E
Stephen Hemminger

12:20PM
01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM
02:15PM

02:25PM
03:10PM

09:00AM–09:10AM

Conference Opening (C1)

09:10AM–10:00AM

Keynote (C1)

10:00AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM–11:25AM

Security Vulnerability Mitigations

Joel Sing

C1
ends 11:25 a.m.

Preventing the IoT Dystopia with Copyleft

Bradley M. Kuhn

C2
ends 11:25 a.m.

Growing TypeScript and Rust

Jonathan Turner

A1
ends 11:25 a.m.

Docker for novices

Alec Clews

A3
ends 12:20 p.m.

11:35AM–12:20PM

Clockwork and its tools – Open Source Software to make things more easily

Mike O'Connor

C1
ends 12:20 p.m.

Facebook, Dynamite, Uber, Bombs, and You.

Lana Brindley

C2
ends 12:20 p.m.

Web Security 2019

James Bromberger

A1
ends 12:20 p.m.

Making the P.A.I.N C.A.V.E

Stephen Hemminger

A2
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM–02:15PM

Production ready Kubernetes in OpenStack public clouds

Feilong Wang, Xingchao Yu

C1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Making C Less Dangerous in the Linux kernel

Kees Cook

C2
ends 2:15 p.m.

1space: Sharing data across clouds

John Dickinson

C3
ends 2:15 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

STM32 Development Boards (literally) Falling From The Sky

Mark Jessop, Michael Wheeler

C1
ends 3:10 p.m.

Who pays the piper? The caller of the tune.

Don Christie

C2
ends 3:10 p.m.