Schedule

Wednesday 23 January 2019

  Theatre C1 Theatre C2 Theatre C3 Theatre A1 Theatre A2 Theatre A3

09:00AM

Opening

09:10AM

Keynote

10:00AM

Break

10:40AM

Taking technology to the birds
Clare Mclennan, Menno Finlay-Smits

11:35AM

Booting faster
Stewart Smith

Hot Potato
James Forman, Callum Dickinson

12:20PM

Break

01:30PM

02:25PM

Rust for IOT
E. Dunham

03:10PM

Break

03:50PM

Why linux.conf.au continues to amaze 20 years on!
Steven Hanley, Angus Lees, Hugh Blemings

Home Automation, just do it
Alastair D'Silva

04:45PM

Right to Not Broadcast
Karen Sandler

Bugs in your server
Joel Stanley

09:00AM

Opening

09:10AM

Keynote

10:00AM

Break

10:40AM

Taking technology to the birds

Clare Mclennan, Menno Finlay-Smits

Theatre C1
ends 11:25 a.m.

FileSender: Sharing large files across research facilities

Ben Martin

Theatre C2
ends 11:25 a.m.

Open Source Superhumans

Jonathan Oxer

Theatre C3
ends 11:25 a.m.

De-mystifying interrupt balancing: irqbalance

PJ (Peter) Waskiewicz

Theatre A1
ends 11:25 a.m.

Plastic is Forever: Designing Tomu's Injection-Molded Case

Sean "xobs" Cross

Theatre A2
ends 11:25 a.m.

See what your computer is doing with Ftrace utilities

Steven Rostedt

Theatre A3
ends 12:20 p.m.

11:35AM

Booting faster

Stewart Smith

Theatre C1
ends 12:20 p.m.

AI and AR a match made in heaven

J Rosenbaum

Theatre C2
ends 12:20 p.m.

Hot Potato

James Forman, Callum Dickinson

Theatre C3
ends 12:20 p.m.

RCU's First-Ever CVE, and How I Lived to Tell the Tale

Paul E. McKenney

Theatre A1
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM

Break

01:30PM

Firmware security, why it matters and how you can have it

Matthew Garrett

Theatre C1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Around the world in 80 Microamps - ESP32 and LoRa for low-power IoT

Christopher Biggs

Theatre C2
ends 2:15 p.m.

Open Source Quantum Computing

Matthew Treinish

Theatre A1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Game development with Lua, for Beginners

Seth Kenlon

Theatre A3
ends 3:10 p.m.

Rust for IOT

E. Dunham

Theatre C2
ends 3:10 p.m.

Deep Learning, Not Deep Creepy

Jack Moffitt

Theatre C3
ends 3:10 p.m.

"I'm sorry Dave, I can't do that": Ethics in Software Development

Dr. Morgan Leigh

Theatre A1
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM

Break

03:50PM

Why linux.conf.au continues to amaze 20 years on!

Steven Hanley, Angus Lees, Hugh Blemings

Theatre C1
ends 4:35 p.m.

What's new in control groups (cgroups) version 2?

Michael Kerrisk

Theatre C2
ends 4:35 p.m.

Hardware hacking 101: There is plenty of room at the bottom

Federico Lucifredi

Theatre A1
ends 4:35 p.m.

MR Security: Learning from IoT's Mistakes

Diane Hosfelt

Theatre A2
ends 4:35 p.m.

Home Automation, just do it

Alastair D'Silva

Theatre A3
ends 5:30 p.m.

04:45PM

Right to Not Broadcast

Karen Sandler

Theatre C1
ends 5:30 p.m.

Teaching Open Source without Teaching Programming: CO.LAB

Tom Callaway

Theatre C2
ends 5:30 p.m.

Optimising ID Allocation for low-memory devices

Matthew Wilcox

Theatre C3
ends 5:30 p.m.

Designing & manufacturing a custom embedded linux machine.

Julien Goodwin

Theatre A1
ends 5:30 p.m.

Bugs in your server

Joel Stanley

Theatre A2
ends 5:30 p.m.

  Theatre C1 Theatre C2 Theatre C3 Theatre A1 Theatre A2 Theatre A3

09:00AM

Opening

09:10AM

Keynote

10:00AM

Break

10:40AM

The AV1 Video Codec
Timothy B. Terriberry

11:35AM

12:20PM

Break

01:30PM

Go All-In!
Bdale Garbee

02:25PM

The kernel report
Jonathan Corbet

03:10PM

Break

03:50PM

Lets LISP like it's 1959
Kristoffer Gronlund

04:45PM

The dark side of the ForSSHe
Hugo Porcher, romain dumont

09:00AM

Opening

09:10AM

Keynote

10:00AM

Break

10:40AM

Sequencing DNA with Linux Cores and Nanopores

David Eccles

Theatre C1
ends 11:25 a.m.

The AV1 Video Codec

Timothy B. Terriberry

Theatre C2
ends 11:25 a.m.

Improving Graphics Interactivity - It's All in the Timing.

Keith Packard

Theatre C3
ends 11:25 a.m.

Linux community culture - transforming the world

Liz MacPherson

Theatre A2
ends 11:25 a.m.

Awesome Monitoring Infrastructure Using the Elastic Stack

Mark Walkom

Theatre A3
ends 12:20 p.m.

Is it Really that Bad? Exploring IoT Camera Security

Ben Kero

Theatre C3
ends 12:20 p.m.

Autopsy of a Browser

Erin Zimmer

Theatre A1
ends 12:20 p.m.

SymbiFlow - The next generation FOSS FPGA toolchain

Tim 'mithro' Ansell

Theatre A2
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM

Break

01:30PM

Go All-In!

Bdale Garbee

Theatre C1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Taking it to the Nest Level - Nested KVM on the POWER9 Processor

Suraj Jitindar Singh

Theatre C2
ends 2:15 p.m.

GStreamer WebRTC - The flexible solution to web-based media

Matthew Waters

Theatre C3
ends 2:15 p.m.

SatNOGS - Network of Open Source Satellite Ground Stations

Pierros Papadeas

Theatre A2
ends 2:15 p.m.

Faucet SDN Tutorial

Brad Cowie

Theatre A3
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:25PM

The kernel report

Jonathan Corbet

Theatre C1
ends 3:10 p.m.

Network Monitoring with AMP

Brendon Jones

Theatre C2
ends 3:10 p.m.

Adding location awareness with GPS technology

Mike 'Hamster' Field

Theatre C3
ends 3:10 p.m.

Beach Wreck Ignition: Challenges in open source voice

Kathy Reid

Theatre A1
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM

Break

03:50PM

Teaching 9-10 year olds to code

Robert Ancell

Theatre C1
ends 4:35 p.m.

Climbing the Summit with Open Source and POWER9

Michael Neuling

Theatre C2
ends 4:35 p.m.

Lets LISP like it's 1959

Kristoffer Gronlund

Theatre A1
ends 4:35 p.m.

Writing Viruses for Fun, not Profit

Ben Dechrai

Theatre A2
ends 4:35 p.m.

Mozilla Project Things Workshop

kathy giori

Theatre A3
ends 5:30 p.m.

04:45PM

The Tragedy of systemd

Benno Rice

Theatre C1
ends 5:30 p.m.

The dark side of the ForSSHe

Hugo Porcher, romain dumont

Theatre C3
ends 5:30 p.m.

Petitboot: Linux in the Bootloader

Sam Mendoza-Jonas

Theatre A1
ends 5:30 p.m.

Home multimedia and automation systems with GStreamer

Jan Schmidt

Theatre A2
ends 5:30 p.m.

  Theatre C1 Theatre C2 Theatre C3 Theatre A1 Theatre A2 Theatre A3

09:00AM

Opening

09:10AM

Keynote

10:00AM

Break

10:40AM

Docker for novices
Alec Clews

11:35AM

Web Security 2019
James Bromberger

Making the P.A.I.N C.A.V.E
Stephen Hemminger

12:20PM

Break

01:30PM

02:25PM

09:00AM

Opening

09:10AM

Keynote

10:00AM

Break

10:40AM

Security Vulnerability Mitigations

Joel Sing

Theatre C1
ends 11:25 a.m.

Preventing the IoT Dystopia with Copyleft

Bradley M. Kuhn

Theatre C2
ends 11:25 a.m.

Multiple Birds with One Linux, IoT in the Automotive Space

Malini Bhandaru

Theatre C3
ends 11:25 a.m.

Growing TypeScript and Rust

Jonathan Turner

Theatre A1
ends 11:25 a.m.

Docker for novices

Alec Clews

Theatre A3
ends 12:20 p.m.

11:35AM

Clockwork and its tools – Open Source Software to make things more easily

Mike O'Connor

Theatre C1
ends 12:20 p.m.

The human nature of failure & resiliency

VM (Vicky) Brasseur

Theatre C2
ends 12:20 p.m.

Web Security 2019

James Bromberger

Theatre A1
ends 12:20 p.m.

Making the P.A.I.N C.A.V.E

Stephen Hemminger

Theatre A2
ends 12:20 p.m.

12:20PM

Break

01:30PM

Production ready Kubernetes in OpenStack public clouds

Feilong Wang, Xingchao Yu

Theatre C1
ends 2:15 p.m.

Making C Less Dangerous in the Linux kernel

Kees Cook

Theatre C2
ends 2:15 p.m.

1space: Sharing data across clouds

John Dickinson

Theatre C3
ends 2:15 p.m.

OpenLI: Lawful Intercept Without the Massive Price Tag

Shane Alcock

Theatre A2
ends 2:15 p.m.

Reproducible research in spreadsheets with Stencila

Aleksandra Pawlik

Theatre A3
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:25PM

STM32 Development Boards (literally) Falling From The Sky

Mark Jessop, Michael Wheeler

Theatre C1
ends 3:10 p.m.

Who pays the piper? The caller of the tune.

Don Christie

Theatre C2
ends 3:10 p.m.